Coaches

Sports Save Lives

INNER CITY COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAM

Coaches:
(click on the coach’s name for a bio)

Abdulai, Ruky – Heptathlon – 2008 Olympian, Nunguah Secondary School
Amenyogbe, Nelly – Cross Country, Marathon – M.Sc. Experimental Medicine at UBC
Atkinstall, Khadijah – Soccer – 2nd year Langara College, Burnaby Central Secondary
Banh, Angie – Basketball – 1st year Langara College, Britannia Secondary School
Beales, Fiona – Basketball – 1st year SFU, Riverside Secondary School
Bernard, Maria – Middle Distance, 7 time National Team member – 3rd year UBC
Brockerville, Ryan – Distance, 2013 National Team member, SFU Grad 2012, M.C.H.S
Browne, Ross – Middle Distance – 4th year TWU, Surrey Christian Secondary School
Butterworth, Lindsey – 800m, 1500m – 4th year SFU, Handsworth Secondary School
Charlton, Braeden– Distance-1st year SFU, Lord Byng Secondary
Chu, Kevin – Ultimate Frisbee – 3rd year UBC, Gladstone Secondary School
Coles, Mark – Track & Field – 2nd year UBC, Dr EP Scarlett High School
Crofts, Helen – Middle Distance – SFU Alumni 2013, West Vancouver Secondary
Crombeen, Charlotte – 100m hurdles, long jump – 4th year SFU
Dally, Megan – Basketball, Simon Fraser University, 2nd year, Riverside Secondary
Dobie, Reta – 400m, 800m, SFU Freshman, Elgin Park
Douglas, Danielle – Sprints, UBC grad 2013, Magee Secondary
Elder, Evan – 4th year UBC, Christ’s College
Forster, Keir – Distance, SFU Grad 2014, San Ramon Valley High School
Fraser, Brittany – Basketball-JOS Head Coach, SFU grad, South Kamloops Secondary
Gee, Vanessa – Basketball –1st Year SFU, Riverside Secondary
Gobina, Christyn – 100m, shot put – 3rd year UBC, St. Andrews College – Turi, Kenya
Greer, Allen – Ultimate Frisbee – 2nd year UBC, Britannia Secondary School
Grzelak, Patrick – Decathlon – 5th year UBC
Hawkins, John – Track & Field, 1972 Olympian, UBC coach
Hawkins, Julia – Heptathalon – 3rd year UBC
Ho, Karen – Basketball – John Hopkins University, Crofton House
Homer, Elisa – Basketball – 1st year SFU,  Handsworth Secondary School
Hooton, Jesse – Distance, 2014 National Team – 2nd year UBC, Handsworth Secondary
Ibrahim, Semir – Basketball – Langara College Alumni, Britannia Secondary School
Iworima, Priye – Jumps – SFU Alumni: 2013 (MSc), 2011 (BSc, Hons)
Kane, Michaela – Middle Distance, SFU Grad 2014, Elphinstone Secondary School
Kett, Ellen – Basketball –  Simon Fraser University, 3rd year, Ruyton Girls’ School
Khatkar, Mandeep – Throws – Langara College, David Thompson Secondary
Koopmans, Mackenzie – Decathlon , 2nd Year UBC , East View Secondary School
Lau, Charlotte – Basketball – Quest University Alumni, Langara College Alumni
Li, Andrew – Track & Field, Throws – 1st year UBC, Point Grey Secondary
Lum, James – Basketball, Point Guard – 4th Year SFU, Sir Charles Tupper Secondary
McLaughlin, Jaime – Basketball – First year Langara, Gleneagle Secondary
Morcilla, Naomi – Ultimate Frisbee – 1st year UBC, Britannia Secondary School
Munoz, Adolfo – Soccer – 2nd year Langara, Saint Agustin Secondary-Venezuela
Nano, Anne-Mari – 400 hurdles – UBC Alumni, Oak Bay Secondary School
Nicolas, Dennis– Sprints, Jumps – SFU Alumni, Hugh McRoberts Secondary School
Pancho, Justin – Ultimate Frisbee – 2nd year Langara, Britannia Secondary School
Pinoni, Danielle – Soccer – 1st year Langara College, Burnaby North Secondary
Proceviat, Cameron – Middle Distance – 5th year SFU, Moscrop Secondary School
Rai, Hersimran – Racewalk- 3rd year UBC, New Westminster Secondary
Reist, Chelsea – Basketball, SFU alumni 2014, Mission Secondary School
Ronquilo, Ron – Basketball – 1st year Langara, Sir Charles Tupper Secondary School
Sawatzky, Sarah – Middle Distance, Hurdles – 4th year SFU, Sardis Secondary School
Shea, Stephanie – Basketball – UBC grad 2013 (Master of Public Health)
Smith, Connor – Javelin, 100m – 4th year UBC, Blessed Trinity Catholic Secondary
Smith, Jessica – Middle Distance – 2012 Olympian – SFU Alumni 2012
Suzuki, Yuri – Horizontal Jumper, Short Sprinter – 3rd year UBC – Webber Academy
Tadesse, Ephraim – Middle Distance – 3rd year SFU – North Surrey Secondary
Tjernagel, Lexie – Track & Field, Sprints – 3rd year TWU, New Westminster Secondary
Tourigny, Katherine – 400m hurdles – UBC Science, BC. High School Champion
Tourigny, Mark – JOS President, Track & Field – Volunteer coach, NCCP Level 1
Townsend, Addy – Middle distance, Basketball – Dr. Charles Best Secondary
Townsend, Dana – Track, Basketball – 1st year SFU, Dr. Charles Best Secondary
Trapp, Austin – Middle Distance – 2nd year SFU
Truong, Remy – Ultimate Frisbee – Britannia Secondary School
Van Tassel, Heather – Track, Soccer, Basketball – 4th Year UBC, Oak Bay Secondary
Vega Rebolledo, Moises – Sprints, Hurdles – UBC Alumni, Douglas College Alumni
Vida, Barb – Track & Field, Cross Country – NCCP 4
Vina, Jillianne – Basketball – SFU, Britannia Secondary School
Watson, Virginia – Basketball & Ultimate Frisbee – UBC Alumni, Langara College Alumni
Wiebe, Devan – Middle Distance, 4th Year UBC Commerce, NAIA Champion
Wong, Lisa – Ultimate Frisbee – 4th year UBC, Britannia Secondary School
Yaco, Ivan – Basketball – Langara 4th year, Sir Charles Tupper Secondary
Young, Karen – Basketball – 4th year SFU, Eric Hamber Secondary School

Advertisements